Difference between revisions of "GetHitLocation"
no edit summary
imported>Crestfall (Created page with "This condition function returns the hit location on a magic effect that delivers the effect by Contact. List of hit locations : File:GetHitLocation.jpeg") |
imported>Ice Eyes |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This condition function returns the hit location | This condition function returns the hit location of the most recent successful hit. | ||
== Hit Locations == | |||
Hit location is taken from the most recently hit body part. Only direct hits such as those from either a melee attack or a projectile update an actors hit location. Indirect hits such as those from an explosion do not. | |||
Specifically, hit location corresponds to the Part Type defined in the races Body Part Data form. If no Part Data exists for the collision, then GetHitLocation will return -1. If no collision exists for the Part Data, then GetHitLocation cannot return that Part Type - the only exception is if the body part is hit in VATS. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold;" | Hit Location | |||
! style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold;" | Part Type | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | -1 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | None | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 0 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | Torso | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | Head1 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | Eye | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 3 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | LookAt | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 4 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | Fly Grab | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 5 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | Head2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 6 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | LeftArm1 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 7 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | LeftArm2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 8 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | RightArm1 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 9 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | RightArm2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 10 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | LeftLeg1 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 11 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | LeftLeg2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 12 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | LeftLeg3 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 13 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | RightLeg1 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 14 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | RightLeg2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 15 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | RightLeg3 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 16 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | Brain | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 17 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | Weapon | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 18 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | Root | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 19 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | COM | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 20 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | Pelvis | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 21 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | Camera | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 22 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | Offset Root | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 23 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | Left Foot | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 24 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | Right Foot | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 25 | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | Face Target Source | |||
|} | |||
The following hit locations have been derived empirically: | |||
[[File:GetHitLocation.jpeg]] | [[File:GetHitLocation.jpeg]] |